Privacy and Security Statement

Coronation Fund Managers Limited., a public company registered in the Republic of South Africa under registration number 1973/009318/06, and all of its subsidiaries, ("Coronation") is dedicated to the fundamental values of honesty, integrity and confidentiality in all of our relationships. Maintaining our clients' trust is a cornerstone of our success. We actively seek to protect the privacy and confidentiality of our client relationships. While obtaining accurate and timely information about our clients is critical to our ability to deliver the highest level of customer service, we also recognise the importance of protecting personal information.

We will safeguard any personal information acquired by us in connection with your use of this website ("Site"), by upholding the privacy principles and procedures set out below.

By using the Site, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy & Security Statement and you consent to the collection, processing, further processing and storage of your personal information as contemplated in this Privacy & Security Statement.

The use and collection of private information

The personal information we collect about you comes primarily from the information and materials you provide and your communications to us in connection with your use of this Site. We may also collect information about your transactions and experiences as you utilize this Site. This is done through the use of "cookies".

Cookies are small text files consisting of encrypted information assigned to a computer's browser, which is given to your browser by our web server when you visit our website. This data is stored on your browser. The cookie is sent back to our web server each time you visit our website. Cookies are not computer programs and do not run on a computer like programs do. They cannot gather information or function on their own. They cannot collect any personal information about you or your machine and cannot gather data or information about what you do on the Internet. Cookies merely enable us to provide a more valuable online experience to you. While you can set up your Internet browser to disable cookie technology, we do not recommend that you do this since some parts of this website and our online services may not function properly, or at all.

Please note that other organisations or service providers who upload information to or on the Site may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Coronation is committed to keeping your information secure and confidential. Personal information is used as is appropriate in the normal course of business to provide the products and services you have requested, for the purpose/s for which we tell you that such information has been collected and for other legitimate purposes permitted by applicable law. 

While we will retain certain personal information we have collected only for as long as necessary given the purpose for which it was collected, we may store information for the purposes of investment transaction processing and administration, to monitor our Site and to communicate with you directly, and you expressly consent to this. We will also be able to tailor our content and give you information that is relevant to you. If you advise us that you do not want us to use this information as a basis for further contact, we will respect your wishes.

Monitoring the Site

We gather and analyse information on our visitors' routine visits to this Site. We use this information to monitor which areas of the Site are most frequently visited in order to assist us to continue developing a value-added service. This information is pooled so that individual personal information, behaviour or patterns cannot be identified.

Sharing information

Coronation does not sell, rent or trade your personal information with anyone. Coronation will, however, disclose information when required to do so: (1) by a court order, (2) by any regulatory authority (like the Financial Services Board or the Financial Intelligence Centre) and the regulators they appoint for the various financial sectors (3) in order to comply with Coronation’s legal and regulatory obligations in terms of any legislation or regulation applicable to Coronation and its business dealings (including fraud prevention and anti-money laundering), (4) in order to exercise, protect and defend Coronation's rights and property (including Coronation's intellectual property), (5) in order to conduct required credit checks, (6) on the reasonable request of a unit trust fund in which you have invested and (7) in the public interest.

We may need to share aggregate information (for example, demographic data) with our stakeholders and business partners but we will not disclose personal information about our individual users. 

You further acknowledge that we may disclose your personal information within Coronation and you expressly consent to this.

Marketing Communications

You may want to discontinue receiving information from Coronation. While this may mean that you will not receive product or service information that may be of interest to you, we will respect your wishes not to receive direct marketing communications. Please e-mail us at  clientservice@coronation.co.za, and specify that you would like to be removed from the Coronation e-mail database. You will also be provided with an "unsubscribe" link in any email marketing communications we may send you, where you choose to remain on our database for marketing purposes.

Access to Information (Promotion of Access to Information)

The Promotion of Access to Information Act, No 2 of 2002 was enacted to give effect to the constitutional right of access to any information held by any private or public body that is required for the exercise or protection of any rights. Certain requirements, however, have to be met for access to any information being granted.

The Act requires that a manual be prepared to assist people in exercising their right of access to information. This manual can be obtained from Coronation Promotion of Access to Information Act.

Security

Coronation is committed to being at the forefront of information security to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. We take every reasonable step to protect your personal information, including the use of encryption technology. We can, however, not guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us electronically and you do so at your own risk.

We implement strict security standards and procedures in order to help prevent unauthorised access to your personal information. Only authorised Coronation employees or agents will have access to your information, and all of our employees, service providers and marketing partners are held to stringent standards of privacy and security and are bound by confidentiality agreements.

Users of the non-public areas of this Site (online services) will be required to identify and authenticate themselves prior to accessing our services. Generally, identification and authentication take place through the use of your username, PIN and password.

Note: Whilst every reasonable care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in this Statement, Coronation does not guarantee its accuracy nor that it will remain accurate as technology changes. Coronation shall not be liable for any losses or damage suffered arising from reliance being placed upon any of the contents of this Statement. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy & Security Statement at any time, and all such amendments will be posted on the Site. Unless otherwise stated, the current version shall supersede and replace all previous versions of this Privacy & Security Statement.

If you have any questions about this Privacy & Security statement, please e-mail us on
clientservice@coronation.co.za